Can a Virginia divorce court judge enforce discovery sanctions despite a bankruptcy filing through equitable distribution?
[…] Property acquired during the marriage by either party until the parties separate is presumed to be marital property.  Hybrid property is a mixture of marital and separate property.

The Court of Appeals stated the rule missed by the divorce court judge in Section 20-107.3(A)(3)(d):

“When marital and separate property are commingled by contributing one category of property to another, resulting in the loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property shall be transmuted to the category of the property receiving the contribution.  However, to the extent the contributed property is retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, such contributed property shall retain its original classification.”

Thus, in this case, the marital payments became separate property, unless wife was able to retrace those payments to preserve their classification as marital.