Will Virginia’s long arm statute confer jurisdiction for child support over a father of a child conceived in a foreign country?
[…] As Danville Plywood Corp. v. Plain & Fancy Kitchens, Inc., 218 Va. 533, 238 S.E.2d 800 (1977) establishes, the long-arm statute exists “to assert jurisdiction, to the extent permissible under the Due Process Clause of the Constitution of the United States, over nonresidents who engage in some purposeful activity in Virginia.” Under the terms of Virginia’s long-arm statute, found in the Virginia Code §8.01-328.1(A)(8), “A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s . . . having (iii) shown by personal conduct in this Commonwealth, as alleged by affidavit, that the person conceived or fathered a child in this Commonwealth.” By law, once the Court has accepted that the long-arm statute is satisfied, the inquiry is only “whether the defendant has sufficient ‘minimum contacts with [the forum] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. Young v.