Can a chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee avoid and recover a transfer of real property in an unrecorded Final Decree of Divorce in Virginia?
[…] Many states, including Virginia, have enacted filial responsibility statutes that make adult children responsible for supporting their parents in certain instances.  While approximately thirty states have such filial responsibility statutes, very few of those states actually enforce the law so there is very little case law on the issue.  Neglect of Older Persons: An Introduction to Legal Issues Related to Caregiver Duty and Liability, by Lori Stiegel, Ellen Klem and Jenette Turner (American Bar Association on Law and Aging, 2007). 

 Virginia Code Section 20-88 provides that “[i]t shall be the joint and several duty of all persons eighteen years of age or over, of sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her mother or father, he or she being then and there in necessitous circumstances…”  The Virginia Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases arising under Virginia Code Section 20-88, presumably because the judges of that court have jurisdiction over family law matters (other than divorce) and extensive experience in