Will a woman have to return the gift of an engagement ring in Virginia if she breaks off the engagement?
[…] Further, the Puerto Rico court issued an income withholding order to the father’s Virginia employer, requiring a garnishment of father’s wages for the payment of child support.   The father filed a motion to dismiss this order raising questions of whether the Puerto Rico court had personal jurisdiction over him and whether the modification was proper under Virginia’s Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA).

The divorce court judge dismissed the father’s argument that Puerto Rico violated the federal Full Faith and Credit Child Support Orders Act contained in 28 U.S.C. Section 1738B, by registering the divorce decree in Puerto Rico without personal jurisdiction over him there.  The federal Full Faith and Credit Child Support Orders Act provides as follows:

“If there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing State, the party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify . . . a child support order issued in another State shall register that order in a State with jurisdiction over the nonmovant for the purpose of modification.”

The Virginia divorce court judge found that the father had submitted to personal jurisdiction in Puerto Rico simply by entering a general appearance, by appearing at the hearing on the issue of the child support modification.